Port Property 5-t-02.doc '-' ..." PORT: PROJECT NUMBER: PROJECT NAME: FDOT DISTRICT: FSTED PROGRAM PROJECT APPLICATION FORT PIERCE 2002- ACOUlSITION OF 67 ACRES OF PORT PROPERTY DISTRICT FOUR COill'alY: ST. LUCIE COUNTY 7._ HUB (Historically Under Utilized Business) Zone 13._ Other: Name of Officially Designated Area(s): III, STATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY, OPERATING REVENUES, AND ECONOMIC BENEFITS. (ports with annual operating revenues of S5 million or less may elect to propose for funding projects as defmed in s. 315.02, Florida Statutes, and, therefore, must comply with the provisions of s.3l1.07(3)(b)(10), Florida Statutes, by providing the following documentation.) Section 311.07(3)(b)(1O), Florida Statutes, provides that projects eligible for funding include the following: "Construction or rehabilitation of port facilities as defined in s. 315.02, excluding any park or recreational facilities, in ports listed in s. 311.09(1) with operating revenues of $5 million or less, provided that slIch projects create economic development opponunities, capital improvements, and positivefinancíal returns to such ports. " If applicable, please provide information below and attach additional documentation attesting to the port's operating revenues for FY99/00 to satisfy this requirement.