HomeMy WebLinkAboutApplicability of Bank Secrecy Act and Sarbanes-Oxley Act Br ant
[…] Anti-Terrorism Financing: Testimony Before
the Subcomm. on Oversight and Investigations of the Comm. on House Fin. Services, 108th Cong. 6
(2003) (statement of James F. Sloan, Director, FinCEN, U.S. Dept of Treas.). BSA's legislative
history provides little guidance. Id.
The regulations identify only some of the statutorily enumerated business types as
financial institutions for regulatory purposes. For such purposes, a financial institution is any
person or entity "doing business, whether or not on a regular basis or as an organized business
concern" in any capacity listed in 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(n). The provisions most likely applicable to
the loan fund are those stating that the term "financial institution" includes "person[s] subject to
supervision by any state or Federal bank supervisory authority" and "money services
businesses." Id. § 103.11(n)(3), (7).
3
First, if the Loan Fund at any time becomes subject to regulation by a banking agency, it
will be considered a financial agency within the meaning of the regulations and thus subject to
the BSA. Id. ~ 103.11(n)(7).