HomeMy WebLinkAboutTraunter, AndrewLUO~[E~
[…] An examination of Part IV of Ch. 553 reveals that the Act constitutes a state
preemption of standards and requirements for manufacture of factory-built housing
in the State of Florida. The Department of Community Affairs is vested with the
authority to promulgate rules, enter into contracts, and do such ~hings as may be
necessary and incidental to the administration of the manufactured building act,
and to issue an insignia of approval for all manufactured building in compliance
~th the department s reqmrements promulgated under Part IV of Ch. 553. Section
553.37(1) and (2), F.S. Subsection (3) of s. 553.37 provides that "[a]ll manufactured
buildings issued and bearing insignia of approval pursuant to subsection (2) shall be
deemed to comply with the requirements of all ordinances or ru~es enacted by any
local government which governs construction." And see, AGO 73-107, in which this
office opined that a local governmental entity which enacts an electrical code which
differs from the electrical code adopted by the Department of Comn~unity Affairs for
factory-built housing pursuant to s. 553.38(1) may not require additional approval of