The Florida legislature, recognizing the supremacy of the Act with respect to the 1526 construct/¢ ~-~ nd safety of mobile homes, has adopteh'-~he HUD regulations as its own. See 42 U.S.C. § 5403(d) (authorizing states to establish regulations identical to the federal standards); Fla. Stat.§ 320.823. Florida also has expressly reserved to mu- nicipalities the right to enact zoning regula- tions that affect mobile homes. Section 320.8285(5) of the state's motor vehicle code provides that "It]he Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall enforce every prov/sion of this section and the regulations adopted pursuant hereto, except that local land use and zoning re- quirements ... are hereby specifically and entirely reserved to local jurisdictions." Although the Florida legislature has re- served to localities the power to zone, it has placed significant restrictions on that pow- er as it may be applied to mobile homes: "Such local requirements and regulations and others must be reasonable, uniformly applied, and enforced without